2017 Senior Honors Assembly Honorees

Posted May 18, 2017

Departmental Awards

Activities                                                                                                                                          

National Band Awards

Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Peter Deegan

Woody Herman Jazz Award: Blake Magill

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Connor Miller

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Samuel Rohret

 

Outstanding award for leadership, character, and excellence in athletics (please come forward):

– Boys: Bryce Schulte

– Girls: Alexandra Noonan

 

Spirit of a Saint Award: Elizabeth Fischer, Joshua Gerke

John F. Kennedy Memorial Award: Jackson Schuster

 

Ambassador Awards                                                                                                              

Outstanding Xavier Ambassador Awards: Ryan Jasper, Piper Kesselring

 

Speech Awards                                                                                                                       

Outstanding Xavier Speech Award: Joy Schnoebelen

 

XPERTS – Xavier Technology Assistants: Michael Buenzow, Katelyn Gibbs, Cody Freeberg, Andrew Guastaferro

XTRAS – Xavier Senior Student Tutors:

Brett Burns, Kristin Collins, Jefferson Daubtiz, Peter Deegan, Ariana Devereaux, Elizabeth Fischer,  Carter Ives, Elizabeth Janey, Ryan Jasper, Jonathan Jacobi, Maxwell Johnson, Piper Kesselring, Devin Lansing, Anna Mazzella, Alicia Miltner, John Rocca, Bryce Schulte, Margaret Steinberg, Maddix Stovie, Hannah Zwanziger

 

Campus Ministry

Campus Ministry Student of the Year: Michael Buenzow

 

Academic Departments

 

Fine Arts

Outstanding Achievement in Art: Anne Sigmon

 

Outstanding Achievement in Vocal Music: Hannah Zwanziger

Outstanding Achievement in Instrumental Music: Connor Miller

Business Education                                                                                                                

Outstanding Achievement in Business: Brett Burns

 

English                                                                                                                      

Outstanding Achievement in English: Emma Erner

 

Fitness and Wellness                                                                                                           

Outstanding Achievement in Fitness and Wellness: Joshua Gerke

 

Journalism

Outstanding Achievement in Journalism: Jessica Callahan

 

Mathematics

Pat Wade Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Luke Lesnik

Science

Outstanding Achievement in Science: Allison Morrow

 

Social Studies

Marie Trachta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies: Chloe Clemenson

Theology                                                                                                                                         

Outstanding Achievement in Theology: John Rocca

 

World Languages

Outstanding Achievement in World Language: Chloe Clemenson

 

 

NON-DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Perfect Attendance for Seniors

 

One year of perfect attendance: Regis Breitbach, Hannah Chambers, Charles Esker, Luke Lesnik, Jacob Sadilek, Kayla Seymour

Two years of perfect attendance:  Matthew Been, Jeremy Kane, Megan Korbel, Nicole Meskimen, Eric Nelson, Bryce Schulte, Jenna Schwach, Ian Walther

Three years of perfect attendance: Brie Baldus, John Le, Connor Miller

 

Four years of perfect attendance: Ryer Barnes, Ty Corrigan, Adam Hagarty, Nadia Karl, Samuel Meyers

 

Exchange Students:

Recognition of foreign exchange students: Woojin Shin, Chen Yi Wang, Nora Richter, Freda Jia, Claudia Orri Torregrosa

Academic Awards

Most Improved Grade Point Average: Jacob Sadilek

 

President’s Award for Academic Excellence Students is awarded to students who have at least a 3.5 Cumulative G.P.A. and score a 28 in Math or 30 in Reading on the ACT:

Jenna Ampulski, Ryer Barnes, Brett Biermann, Jacqueline Brock, Michael Buenzow, Brett Burns, Jessica Callahan, Gwendolyn Cataldo, Chloe Clemenson, Lauren Cooling, Ty Corrigan, Peter Deegan, Spencer Dempewolf, Lucas Duball, Emma Erner, Charles Esker, Elizabeth Fischer, Alexander Francois, Josie Fuhrman, Elizabeth Hessman, Addy Hoffman, Elizabeth Janey, Kathryn Janney, Ryan Jasper, Maxwell Johnson, Nadia Karl, Liam Karr, Nicholas Koechner, Megan Korbel, Brian Lang, Devin Lansing, Emily Lauer, Evan Leiting, Luke Lesnik, Elizabeth Leu, Blake Magill, Sophia Maher, Samuel Meyers, Lucas Miller, Alicia Miltner, Allison Morrow, Erin Pitz, John Rocca, Samuel Rohret, Faith Satern, Joy Schnoebelen, Bryce Schulte, Grace Schulte, Jackson Schuster, Anne Sigmon, Maxson Techau, Ian Walther, Chen Yi Wang, Anna Weih, Shelby Younggreen, Hannah Zwanziger.

National Merit Finalist and Winners: Megan Korbel, Jackson Schuster

Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award: Allison Morrow, Jackson Schuster

Xavier Special Leadership Awards:

Spencer Dempewolf, Brylie Hayes, Jonathan Jacobi, Emily Nauman, Erik Rodriguez, Kayla Seymour, Abigail Tanko

Xavier Special Service Awards:

Nicholas Drahozal, Kendall Erenberger, Adam Hagarty, Patricia Hill, Eryn Kirby, McKenna Klekar, Kelsey Lempka, Ellie Malecek, Casey Murray, Kayla Seymour, Melody Snow, Margaret Steinberg, Kaitryn Williams

 

 

Awards from Organizations and Businesses Outside of Xavier High School

 

Awards and Recognition Presented at Outside Events

 

Leadership for Five Seasons Graduates: Elizabeth Fischer, Alicia Miltner, Allison Morrow

 

Martin Luther King, Jr. Service Award: Alicia Miltner

 

Daybreak Rotary “Service Above Self” Award: Samuel Martin

 

CR Rotary West Scholarship to Kirkwood Community College: John Le

 

 

KWWL “Best of the Class Award”: Jackson Schuster

 

Des Moines Register’s Academic All State Award:  Gwendolyn Cataldo

 

 

 

Awards Presented at the Ceremony

 

Mississippi Valley Blood Center Gallon Donors: Nicholas Drahozal, Camryn Miller, Rebecca Fields, Samuel Meyers

 

E. Wayne Cooley Award: Jessica Callahan

IGHSAU Scholars: Alexandra Noonan, Peyton Recker, Kiana Stanek, Katherine Tallett

Bernie Saggau Award: Samuel Meyers

Principal’s Outstanding Leadership Award:  Gwendolyn Cataldo

National Council on Youth Leadership Awards

Youth Salute Ambassador Scholarships: Peter Deegan, Chandler DeWees, Elizabeth Fischer, Elizabeth Hessman

Whalen Family Scholarship: Emiko Coffey

Diamond V Leadership Award: Ryan Jasper

Danforth Foundation “I Dare You” Award: Lucas Duball, Nadia Karl

 

Livingston Foundation Scholarship Award: Anne Sigmon

Cadets of St. George Scholarship: Regis Breitbach, Clara Petri

 

Outside Awards Presented by Representatives of Those Organizations

Iowa State Bar Association: Jacqueline Brock, Brett Burns

 

Department of the Army Athlete/Scholar: Kylie Brown, Maxwell Johnson

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation Awards:

Outstanding Leader: Elizabeth Hessman

College Opportunity Award: Jake Guckenberger

Kalous Opportunity Award: Madison Morgan

Merveux Award for Academic Excellence: Nadia Karl

Glidden Community Service Award: Brian Lang

Komensky Society Scholarship: Brie Baldus

 

Cedar Rapids Area Association of Realtors: Brie Baldus, Ian Walther

 

Knights of Columbus 909 Scholarship: Jacob Fulton, Mahlon Steepleton, Jackson Schuster

 

Appointment to the United States Military Academy: Ryer Barnes

 

 

 

 

 

Memorial Awards:

Mary Breitbach Anton Memorial Scholarship: Maddix Stovie

 

Clayton Schnoebelen Memorial Scholarship: Nolan Butkowski

 

Dorothy McGrath “Sky’s The Limit”: Ariana Devereaux

 

Mitchell McWhinney “Carpe Diem” Memorial Scholarship: Camryn Miller

 

Joseph Negro Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Pudil

 

Kevin Sterenchuck Memorial Award: Lauren Cooling

 

Nicole Thing Memorial Award: Claire Goldsmith

 

Jean Waldron Memorial “Caring and Sharing” Scholarship: Addy Hoffman

Nik Jiruska Memorial Scholarships: Brett Burns, Josie Fuhrman

Viva Para Aprender Scholarship: Gabriella Schroud

William Richmond Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Martin

 

Additional Scholarship Recognition:

In addition to these special awards, members of the class of 2017 have earned scholarships and awards from colleges, universities and foundations.  Please hold your applause until all scholarships have been recognized.  Would the following students please stand and be recognized?  Please remain standing until all names have been announced:

 

Jenna Ampulski

  • Bradley University Deans Scholarship
  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Creighton University Fr. Joseph Labaj Scholarship
  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • University of Sioux Falls President’s Academic Scholarship

Madeline Andrews

  • Luther College Martin Luther Award
  • University of St. Thomas – St. Thomas Award

Hannah Arnold

  • Wartburg College Grant
  • Wartburg College Visit Day Scholarship
  • Wartburg College Iowa Private College Week Grant

Brie Baldus

  • Cedar Rapids Area Association of Realtors Scholarship
  • Iowa Association of Realtors Scholarship

Zachary Barish

  • St. Ambrose University Academic Award
  • St. Ambrose University Athletic Award

Matthew Been

  • Coe College Impact Award
  • Coe College Iowa Kohawk Award
  • Coe College Trustee Scholarship
  • Coe College Crimson Award
  • Loras College St. Clare Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Dean’s Academic Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Scholarship Day Award
  • Mount Mercy University Legacy Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Men’s Soccer Athletic Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Catholic Education Scholarship

Brett Biermann

  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Tyler Breitbach

  • Mount Mercy University Distinguished Academic Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Scholarship Day Award
  • Mount Mercy University Legacy Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Men’s Gold Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Catholic Education Scholarship

Jacqueline Brock

  • DePaul University Dean’s Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship

Kylie Brown

  • DePaul University Heritage Award
  • University of Arizona Red and Blue Excellence Award

Michael Buenzow

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Playtime Poppy Children’s Theater Scholarship

Brett Burns

  • Loyola University Chicago Presidential Scholarship
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship

Nolan Butkowski

  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award

Jessica Callahan

  • Luther College Founders Scholarship
  • Luther College Norse Scholarship
  • Westminster College Church Scholarship

Gwendolyn Cataldo

  • Bradley University Presidential Scholarship
  • Creighton University Magis Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Luther College Founders Scholarship
  • St. Ambrose University Trustee Scholar Award
  • Saint Louis University Vice Presidents’ Scholarship
  • St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship

Chloe Clemenson

  • Rotary Youth Exchange Scholarship
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Emiko Coffey

  • Columbia College Chicago Faculty Recognition Scholarship
  • Grand View University Scholarship

Kristin Collins

  • Loras College St. Clare Scholarship

Lauren Cooling

  • Gems of Hope Scholarship
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Ty Corrigan

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Daniel Curphey

  • Loras College Columbia Scholarship

Mitchell Dake

  • Jim Voss Swimming Scholarship

Jefferson Daubitz

  • University of Missouri Mark Twain Scholarship

Spencer Dempewolf

  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Nicholas Drahozal

  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Drake University Drake Grant
  • Gems of Hope Scholarship

Lucas Duball

  • Coe College Trustee Scholarship
  • Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship
  • Loras College St. Joseph Scholarship
  • Loyola University Chicago Presidential Scholarship
  • University of Denver Chancellor Scholar
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Engineering@Iowa Scholars Award
  • Wartburg College Regents Scholarship

Jack Eggleston

  • Buena Vista University Arch Scholarship
  • Luther College Martin Luther Award

Kendall Erenberger

  • Wartburg College Regents Scholarship
  • Wartburg College Journalism and Communication Scholarship

Jordyn Erger

  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Emma Erner

  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award

Charles Esker

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Minnesota College of Art & Design Trustee Scholarship
  • Pratt Institute Presidential Merit-Based Scholarship
  • Savannah College of Art and Design Achievement Honors Scholarship

Rebecca Fields

  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

 

Elizabeth Fischer

  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Vice Presidents’ Scholarship
  • Saint Mary’s College Presidential Scholar for Academic Excellence
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Missouri Mark Twain Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship
  • Cedar Rapids Kiwanis Club Scholarship

Alexander Francois

  • Benedictine College Award
  • Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence

Josie Fuhrman

  • Texas Christian University Deans Scholar

Jacob Fulton

  • Cedar Rapids Optimist Club Scholarship
  • Cedar Rapids USBC Bowling Award
  • Iowa Bowling Council Scholarship

Joshua Gerke

  • Coe College Impact Award
  • Coe College Trustee Scholarship
  • Coe College Legacy Scholarship
  • Grand View University Track & Field Scholarship

Claire Goldsmith

  • University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship

Jake Guckenberger

  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award

Adam Hagarty

  • University of Northern Iowa Walter A & Ida K Kansky Scholarship

Hannah Helms

  • Coe College Coe Grant

Elizabeth Hessman

  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Loyola University Chicago Presidential Scholarship
  • Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship
  • Rockhurst University Breen Scholarship
  • Rockhurst University Loyola Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Deans’ Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas – St. Thomas Scholarship
  • Cedar Rapids Kiwanis Scholarship

Patricia Hill

  • DePaul University Scholars’ Award
  • Portland State University Out of State Scholarship
  • University of Colorado Boulder Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship
  • University of Denver – University Scholar
  • University of Hawaii Manoa Academic Scholarship

Addy Hoffman

  • Truman State University President’s Honorary Scholarship
  • Truman State University Non-Resident Tuition Scholarship
  • Truman State University – Truman Access Grant

Elizabeth Janey

  • Gems of Hope Scholarship
  • Loyola University Chicago – Loyola Scholarship
  • Loyola University Chicago Grant
  • University of Iowa Academic Success Scholarship
  • Unviersity of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award

Kathryn Janney

  • Saint Louis University Deans’ Scholarship

Ryan Jasper

  • Loyola University Chicago Presidential Scholarship
  • Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Deans’ Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Enhanced Merit Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Family Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award
  • University of Minnesota Presidential Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship

Maxwell Johnson

  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Drake University Legacy Award

Jacob Jordebrek

  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Jeremy Kane

  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Nadia Karl

  • Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Iowa State University College of Engineering Scholarship

Liam Karr

  • Iowa State University George Washington Carver
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award
  • University of Northern Iowa Multicultural Scholars Award

Piper Kesselring

  • Mount Mercy University Dean’s Academic Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Scholarship Day Award
  • Mount Mercy University Cheerleading & Dance Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy Legacy Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy Catholic Education Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Music Scholarship

Eryn Kirby

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Benjamin Klein

  • Mount Mercy University Music Scholarship

 

McKenna Klekar

  • Mount Mercy University Presidential Academic Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Scholarship Day Award
  • Mount Mercy University Art and Design Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Catholic Education Scholarship

Nicholas Koechner

  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Kansas State University Heritage Award
  • Loyola University Chicago – Loyola Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Deans’ Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship

Megan Korbel

  • Arizona State University National Scholar
  • Clemson University Out of State Academic Scholarship
  • E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship
  • Iowa State University Ralph S. Millhone Endowed Presidential Scholarship
  • Iowa State University National Merit Scholarship
  • National Merit Rockwell Collins Scholarship
  • Michigan Technological University National Prominence Scholarship
  • Paragon IT Leadership Forum Technology Scholarship
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Merit Scholar
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Endeavor Scholarship
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Carl C Robinson Scholarship

Brian Lang

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Devin Lansing

  • Hills Bank & Trust Leadership Grant
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Emily Lauer

  • Luther College Founders Scholarship
  • Luther College All-State Music Scholarship
  • Luther College Weston Noble Music Scholarship
  • Luther College Music Lesson Scholarship
  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship

 

Evan Leiting

  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Kelsey Lempka

  • University of Nebraska Lincoln Ruth Leverton Scholarship
  • University of Nebraska Lincoln Scarlet Scholarship

 

 

Megan Lenss

  • University of Iowa Presidential Scholarship

Luke Lesnik

  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Iowa Engineering @ Iowa Scholars Award

Elizabeth Leu

  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award

Blake Magill

  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Drake University Fine Arts Scholarship Music
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Sophia Maher

  • University of Iowa – Hawkeye Achievement Award

Maggie Mahurin

  • Kirkwood Community College Leaders for Tomorrow Scholarship
  • Vocational or Technical School Western National Scholarship
  • ZCBJ Park Scholarship

Ellie Malecek

  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Katie Maloney

  • Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans

 

Samuel Martin

  • Loras College St. Raphael Scholarship

Samuel Meyers

  • Central College Presidential Scholarship
  • Central College Journey Scholarship
  • Central College Special Central Grant
  • Clarke University Presidential Scholarship
  • Clarke University Campus Impact Grant
  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award
  • Wells Fargo Scholarship

Camryn Miller

University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Connor Miller

  • Marian University Fine Arts Award – Visual Arts
  • Marian University St. Francis Academic Scholarship
  • Marian University Grant
  • Playtime Poppy Children’s Theater Scholarship

Lucas Miller

  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Alicia Miltner

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Iowa State University Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology Scholarship
  • St. Luke’s Foundation Louisa E. Peak Scholarship
  • Fair Housing Scholarship

Madison Morgan

  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Allison Morrow

  • Creighton University Magis Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship

 

Casey Murray

  • Kirkwood Community College Ted & Lillian Feder Endowed Scholarship

Emily Nauman

  • Food Processing Suppliers Association Career Development Scholarship

David O’Brien

  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Erin Pitz

  • Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Thomas Pudil

  • Creighton University Academic Scholarship
  • Creighton University Grant
  • St. Ambrose University Academic Scholarship

Peyton Recker

  • Central College Scholarship
  • Coe College Impact Award
  • Coe College Iowa Kohawk Award
  • Coe College Trustee Scholarship
  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Loras College St. Raphael Scholarship
  • Luther College Dean’s Scholarship
  • Morningside College Founder Scholarship
  • Mount Mercy University Distinguished Academic Scholarship
  • St. Ambrose University Academic Scholarship
  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • Wartburg College Regents Scholarship

John Rocca

  • St. Ambrose University Academic Scholarship
  • St. Luke’s Foundation Yaw Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award
  • University of Iowa Academic Success Scholarship

Erik Rodriguez

  • University of Iowa Advantage Iowa Scholarship

 

Emily Roe

  • Iowa State University Land O’Lakes College of Business Scholarship

Samuel Rohret

  • Butler University Academic Scholarship
  • Creighton University Magis Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship
  • Miami University RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
  • Saint Benedictine Saint John’s University Trustees’ Scholarship
  • Saint Benedictine Saint John’s University Trombone Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Vice Presidents’ Scholarship
  • University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
  • University of Minnesota Presidential Scholarship

Faith Satern

  • Creighton University Academic Scholarship
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Creighton University Grant
  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Drake University Legacy Award
  • Drake University Fine Arts Scholarship Music
  • Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Luther College Founders Scholarship
  • Luther College All-State Music Scholarship
  • Luther College Weston Noble Music Scholarship
  • Luther College Music Lesson Scholarship
  • Luther College Imagine Fellowship

Joy Schnoebelen

  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Drake University Drake Grant
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award

Gabriella Schroud

  • Rotary Youth Exchange Scholarship

 

Bryce Schulte

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award
  • Upper Iowa University Academic Award
  • Upper Iowa University Football Scholarship
  • William Penn Football Scholarship

Grace Schulte

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Jackson Schuster

  • Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Iowa State University College of Engineering Scholarship
  • Iowa State University National Merit Scholarship
  • National Merit Rockwell Collins Scholarship
  • Northwestern University National Merit Scholarship

Woojin Shin

  • University of California Riverside Achievement Scholar

Anne Sigmon

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Kiana Stanek

  • University of Dubuque Heritage Society Award
  • University of Dubuque Grant

Margaret Steinberg

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Janice L. Davison Scholarship for Women in Science & Engineering

Maddix Stovie

  • Cornell College Promise Scholarship for Iowans

Katherine Tallett

  • Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Loyola University Chicago Deans’ Scholarship
  • Saint Louis University Billiken Catholic Award
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award
  • University of St. Thomas – St. Thomas Award

 

Abigail Tanko

  • Auburn University Academic Charter Scholarship
  • Baylor University Provost’s Gold Scholarship
  • Benedictine College St. Scholastica Scholarship
  • Benedictine College Raven Grant
  • Chadron State College Larry Lochridge Endowed Scholarship
  • Chadron State College Presidential Honors
  • Chadron State College Academic Achievement Award
  • Chadron State College Eagle Excellence Award
  • Colorado Christian University Trustees’ Scholarship
  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award
  • Creighton University Fr. Joseph Labaj Award
  • Creighton University Grant
  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Regis University Board of Trustees Scholarship
  • Regis University Catholic High School Award
  • St. Mary’s University Trustee Scholarship
  • Samford University Academic Scholarship
  • Samford University Leadership Scholarship
  • Samford University Grant
  • Trinity University Trustees’ Scholarship
  • University of Nebraska Lincoln George Beadle Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas – St. Thomas Scholarship
  • University of South Dakota Presidential Alumni Scholarship

Maxson Techau

  • Briar Cliff University Academic Achievement Scholarship
  • Briar Cliff University Basketball Scholarship
  • Briar Cliff University Connection Scholarship
  • Coe College Impact Award
  • Coe College Iowa Kohawk Award
  • Coe College Trustee Scholarship
  • University of Wisconsin La Crosse Academic Excellence Scholarship
  • Loras College St. Raphael Scholarship
  • Loras College Leadership Competitive Scholarship
  • Rockhurst University Loyola Scholarship
  • Rockhurst University McCabe Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas – St. Thomas Scholarship
  • University of St. Thomas Trustees Academic Scholarship
  • Wartburg College Regents Scholarship

Sydney Triplett

  • University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award
  • University of Iowa Advantage Iowa Award
  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans

Corey Vester

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award

Ian Walther

  • Cedar Rapids Area Association of Realtors Scholarship
  • FBINAA Iowa Chapter Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award

Chen Yi Wang

  • Creighton University Matteo Ricci Scholarship
  • Trinity University International Student Scholarship

Michael Wardlaw

  • Baylor University Deans’ Gold Scholarship
  • Belmont University Academic Merit Scholarship
  • Lipscomb University Provost’s Academic Scholarship
  • Lipscomb University State Add On Scholarship
  • University of Dallas Provost’s Scholarship

 

Anna Weih

  • Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award
  • Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award
  • Robins Civic Club Scholarship
  • University of Iowa – Iowa Heritage Award

Kaitryn Williams

  • Creighton University Founders Award
  • National Guard Minuteman Scholarship

Shelby Younggreen

  • Loyola University Chicago Damen Scholarship

Hannah Zwanziger

  • University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award
  • University of Northern Iowa Voice Scholarship
  • Simpson College Presidential Scholarship
  • Simpson College – Simpson Grant

 

 

The four year combined total of scholarships offered to the Class of 2017

is over 14.2 million dollars.

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 


 

Awards Presented to Faculty and Supporters of Xavier High School

 

XPX and Archdiocese of Dubuque Recognition Awards

The Archdiocese of Dubuque and Xavier Parents for Xcellence have established programs of recognition for faculty and staff members who have given service for 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 or more years to schools in the Archdiocese of Dubuque.  The purpose of the program is to publicly recognize individual educators and their contributions and to acknowledge the contribution of this group of Catholic educators to the Church community.

Five Years of Service

Mrs. Barb Kohl, Mrs. Bridget Lemker, Mr. Nick Satterlee, Mrs. Sara Whitt

Ten Years of Service

Mr. Matt Farrell, Mrs. Kim McDermott, Mrs. Emily Moses, Mrs. Kris Naeve, Mr. Tim O’Brien, Mr. Dan Thraen, Mr. Steve Tuegel, Mr. Tom Wille

Fifteen Years of Service

Mrs. Pam Barta, Mrs. Stephanie Wendt

Twenty Five Years of Service

Mr. Mike Goldsmith, Ms. Melissa Sadilek

Teaching, Coaching, Directing and Staff Award

St. Francis Xavier Award for Excellence in Teaching: Mrs. Molly Burgeson

XPX Xcellence in Teaching Award: Mrs. Kellie Wagner, Mr. Nate Greene

XPX Xcellence in Service Award: Mrs. Pam Barta, Fr. Dustin Vu

Xavier Booster Club Xtra Leadership Award:  Mr. Matt Walker


Special Xavier Awards

William Thinnes “Friend of Catholic Education” Award: Joe and Barb Schmall

Recognition for Service to Parishes

City of God Award for Active Involvement in Parish: Ms. Gineal Schrunk

City of God Award for Active Involvement in Parish:  Hannah Zwanziger

Xavier High School Hall of Fame Awards: Gwendolyn Cataldo, Samuel Martin, Connor Miller, Allison Morrow, Hannah Zwanziger

Xavier High School “Light of the World”: Connor Miller

 

Scholarship Endowment Circle of Named Endowment Scholarships 

Roger and Angie Baker Endowed Scholarship

Norma Barrios Endowed Scholarship

Jennie E. Basile Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Conrad and Jeanette Baumler Endowed Scholarship

Richard Breitbach Endowed Scholarship

Rev. Donald Bruggeman Endowed Scholarship

James P. Burke Endowed Scholarship

Robert L. and Mary Frances Cattoi Family Endowed Scholarship

James and Brenda Clancy Family Endowed Scholarship

John and Anne Cunningham Family Endowed Scholarship

Leonard and Evelyn Dolezal Endowed Scholarship

Bob and Arlene Erusha Endowed Scholarship

Phil and Donna Garland Family Endowed Scholarship

Jacob Giles Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Tom Good Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Charles and Angesrose Gradoville Family Endowed Scholarship

Jean Hagen Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Monsignor Donald P. Heineman Endowed Scholarship

KMRY / Sellers Broadcast Endowed Scholarship

Justin Kramer Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Richard Lockwood Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Mitch McWhinney Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Janet Merfeld and Kevin Murray Endowed Scholarship

Raymond and Jean Petrzelka Endowed Scholarship

Regis Class of 1959 Endowed Scholarship

Will Richmond Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kevin Roberg Endowed Scholarship

Dick Rozek Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Rev. Donald Schmitt Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Robert and Mariella Schmitz Endowed Scholarship

Larry and Claire Sharp Family Endowed Scholarship

Charlotte Taylor Memorial Endowed Scholarship

William and Joanne Thinnes Family

Fred and Bev Timko Family Endowed Scholarship

Marie Trachta Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Charles and Tina Weepie Family Endowed Scholarship

Rita M. & Charles E. Whitters Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Betty Wurdack Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Xavier Parents for Xcellence Endowed Scholarship