Go Saints! XHS Activities Week-in-Review: May 19, 2017

The Girls & Boys Track teams competed in a 3A State Qualifying Meet on May 12th.  Congratulations to the following state qualifiers:

  • Katie Tallett won the 3000M and 1500M Runs

  • Theresa Lampe won the 100M Hurdles

  • Braden Stovie finished second in the 400M Hurdles

 

The following Saints qualified for state as “At-Large” qualifiers:

  • Emiko Coffey in 1500M Run

  • Nina Marquardt in 400M Hurdles

  • Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Girls 4x100M Relay

  • Josh Gerke in 800M Run

  • Josh Volk in Shot Put

  • Joe Scieszinski in 1600M Run

  • Boys 4x100M Relay, 4x200M Relay, 4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay, Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

A total of nine boys’ and six girls’ events have qualified for the 3A State CO-ED Meet scheduled for May 18-20 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.  Good luck Saints!

 

The Girls Tennis team competed in a 1A Singles/Doubles Regional on May 18 @ Columbus HS.  Freshmen Sarah Abu-Nameh earned a spot in the state singles meet!

 

The Boys Tennis team competes in a Sub-state Tournament Saturday at Columbus HS with a chance to qualify for the team state competition.

 

The 2017 MVC Tennis All Divisional teams have been released.  Congratulations to the following Saints:

 

Girls Tennis “Mississippi Division”

  • 2nd Team:  Nina Marquardt

  • Honorable Mention:  Emily Jasper & Sarah Schirm

  • All-Academic:  Sarah Schirm & Nina Marquardt

 

Boys Tennis:  “Mississippi Division”

  • 1st Team:  Jon Lansing

  • 2nd Team:  Alex Hinrichs

  • Honorable Mention:  Blake Magill & Charlie Esker

  • All-Academic:  Charlie Esker and Ryan Jasper

 

The Boys Soccer team is ranked 5th in this week’s IAHSSCA 2A Poll.  The Saints beat Waterloo East (10-0) and Dubuque Hempstead (8-1) this week to finish the regular season at 10-4.  The Saints open Sub-state play next Wednesday when they host the winner of Washington and Mid-Prairie.  Game time is 5:00 p.m.

 

The Class 2A 7th ranked Girls Soccer team beat Waterloo East (17-0) and Dubuque Hempstead (2-1).  The Saints close out the regular season next Tuesday when they host Iowa City West.

 

The Trap Shooting team placed 5th our of 34 teams in the Xavier Open held on

May 13.  Jack Eggleston, Matt Koopmann, Andrew Millsap, Ambrose Poduska and Curtis Wilkins each had perfect rounds!  The Trap team competes again on May 27 in the Dike-New Hartford Invitational at Cedar Falls Gun Club.  Meet time is 9:00 a.m.

 

The Girls Golf team competes in a 4A Regional on May 22 at St. Andrews Golf Club.  Good luck to Coach Kadlec and all members of the Golf team as they compete to qualify for state!

 

The Baseball team competes in the Metro Tournament on May 22.  The Saints play Marion at Ken Charipar Field.  Game time is 7:00 p.m.  Good luck to Coach Cataldo and all members of the Baseball team in their first game of the regular season!

 

The Softball team opens their season @ Dubuque Hempstead on May 23.  The MVC doubleheader begins at 5:30 p.m.  Good luck to Coach Gahring and all members of the Softball team.

 

Congratulations to all Xavier BPA students who competed at the National BPA Conference in Orlando, FL last week! Twelve Saints earned a total of 14 national Top-10 awards in their respective categories including Annie Sigmon, Ben Conrad,  Liz Hessman, Brett Burns, Evan Lemker, Ethan Lowder, Sophia Cataldo, and the team of Luke Hewitt, Jacob Jordebrek, Matthew Jordebrek, and Trenton Smith!

Congratulations to Hannah Zwanziger, Michael Buenzow, Gennavieve Pieper, Connor Miller, and the production crew of “Bring it On: The Musical” who received recognition in the Iowa High School Musical Theatre Awards.  Hannah, Michael, Gennavieve, and Connor will be recognized in a showcase in Des Moines next month hosted by the IHSMT.